We appreciate your interest in our website and protecting your privacy is very important to us. In the following we inform you about collecting and using of your data, according to art. 13 of the Italian "Personal Data Protection Code” - Legislative Decree no. 196/2003". The information below is valid only for the site www.ilva.it and not for other Web sites accessed via links.

 

Responsible data controller in the context of this website is:

IVM Chemicals srl - Viale delle Stazione, 3 - 27020 Parona (PV), Italy
Legal and administrative office in Milan 20123, Via T. Tasso 10, share capital € 10,000,000, VAT Number IT13472030157, Tax Code 02170230342 and registration number in the Register of Companies of Milan No.1657837
Email: ivm@ivmchemicals.com
Phone. +39 0384 - 2544.1
Fax +39 0384-252054

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, in case of disclosure, rectification, blocking or erasure of data as well as in the case of revocation of granted consents please contact us per e-mail at: ivm@ivmchemicals.com

 

Processing of Personal Data and Purposes

Depending on the needs expressed from time to time by the user who accesses various sections of the Website, the purposes of the processing of personal data conferred directly by users through the completion of online forms or spaces for user contributions may be as follows:

a) to allow registration on the www.ilva.it, an IVM Chemicals’ Brand, which is necessary to access specific sections of the site itself and to provide and manage the various services offered;

b) with the user’s prior consent and until its revocation, to send newsletters and emails to provide the user with updates on all IVM Chemicals srl news and initiatives;

c) to respond to users’ requests in relation to IVM Chemicals’ initiatives, or the Site (“Contact us” section of the Site).

Personal data will be processed mainly in an automated manner, using procedures strictly related to the aforesaid purposes.

In addition to the personal data conferred directly by users (such as first name, last name, mailing address, email address, etc.) during connection to the Site, the systems and the software required for the operation of the site itself indirectly provide and/or acquire some information that could constitute personal data, whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols (for example but not limited to, “cookies” (as further specified below), “IP” addresses, domain names of the computers used by the users connecting to the site, the “URL” addresses for the resources requested, the time of the request to the server).

Registration to "Ilva Club", "My Ilva" and "The Wood coating" is free. From the time of registration, every action taken on the site will be linked to your profile so we can provide you a personalized service. If you wish, you may object to the registration of your activities on the site, contacting the above-mentioned address for this purpose.

 

Content of online offer

The author does not assume any liability concerning the topicality, correctness, completeness or quality of the information provided. Any liability claims against the author, which refer to material or non-material damage, and which may be caused by the usage or non-usage of the information provided or, respectively, by the usage of any incorrect or incomplete information, is generally excluded unless in cases of evidenced willful or gross negligence on the author's side.

All offers are non-binding and non-obligatory. The author expressly reserves the right to modifications, amendments, or cancellations of the offer, in whole or in part, or to the temporary or final discontinuation of this publication without any prior notice.

 

Reference and Links

Where direct or indirect references to other websites (hyperlinks) are concerned, which lie beyond the sphere of responsibility of the author, an obligation to assume liability would take effect exclusively in the case of the author having knowledge of the content, and it having been technically feasible and reasonable for him to have prevented its use in the case of it having unlawful content. The author herewith explicitly declares that at the time of setting the link, no unlawful content could be detected on the pages linked. The author has no influence whatsoever on the current and future creative design, contents or copyright of the linked pages. He therefore explicitly disassociates himself herewith from all the content of all the linked pages that have been changed after setting the links. This statement shall be valid for all the links and references set within the scope of the author's own Internet offer and also for entries by third persons in the guest books, discussion forums, link lists and mailing lists set up by the author as well as for all other data base forms to which external access for entries is an option. Where unlawful, erroneous or incomplete content is concerned, especially damages arising from the usage or non-usage of the information offered, the provider of the page to which the reference is made shall be solely liable, and not the party who merely makes reference to the respective publication via links.

 

Copyrights

All rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on the IVM Chemicals srl websites are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. Some websites may contain images whose copyrights are attributable to third parties.

 

Warranties, liability

The information on this website is provided "as is" and without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including (but not limited to) any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement of third party rights. While the information provided is believed to be accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies. In no event shall IVM Chemicals be liable to any person for any special, indirect or consequential damages relating to this material, unless caused by gross negligence or intentional misconduct. IVM Chemicals is not responsible for the contents of websites that are maintained by third parties and therefore waives its liability for any links from this website to other websites.

 

Trademarks

Unless otherwise indicated, all trademarks on this website are subject to trademark rights of IVM Chemicals, including marks, model names, logos, and emblems.

 

Licences

IVM Chemicals has sought to achieve an innovative and informative website. However, you also need to understand that IVM Chemicals must protect its intellectual property, including its patents, trademarks, and copyrights. Accordingly, please appreciate that no licence to use the intellectual property of IVM Chemicals’ companies or the intellectual property of third parties has been granted by this website.

 

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will only disclose personal data entered by you for the purpose of the execution of the order, for instance to group companies, logistics companies or payment providers, or if we are legally bound to do so.

 

Use of Cookies

We use cookies on different pages in order to make a visit to our website more attractive and to enable the use of certain functions. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer. Most of the cookies used by us are deleted from your hard drive at the end of your browser session (so called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your computer and allow us to identify your computer on your next visit (so called permanent cookies). These cookies are used to welcome you with your user name and spare the need to re-enter your password or complete forms with your data when placing subsequent orders.

 

Social Media Plugins

This website uses so-called "social plugins" offered the social networks Facebook, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, Twitter.com, operated by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco CA 94107, USA and Google+, operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. These plugins are identifiable by the respective logos or text. Your visit to our website does not result in your browser automatically contacting servers of these services: The plugins are not active until clicking them. After clicking on them, you can use the plugins as intended, e. g. make your actual recommendation with a second click. If you have activated social plugins, various data will be transmitted to the social network. The providers of these services may trace your visit to our website if you are logged-in into these social networks while visiting our website. If you use the plugin's functions (e.g. clicking the "Like" button, submitting a comment), such information will also be transferred by your browser to the respective social networks and possibly be stored there. Please consult the privacy policies of these services for further information about how they collect, use and store your personal data.

 

 Google Disclaimer

This website utilises Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics utilises so-called "cookies"; these text files are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of how you use the website. The information generated by the cookie on how you utilise this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, to generate website activity reports for the website operator and to provide other services relating to website and Internet utilisation. Google will also forward this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if the data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google collate your IP address with other data maintained by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by adjusting your browser settings; however, please note that you will not be able to use all the functions of this website if cookies are disabled. By using this website you agree to Google processing the data relating to your person as described above for the purpose as described above. The data collection and storage can be withdrawn at any time. Due to the debate about the use of analytical tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extention „_anonymizeIp()“ and therefore IP addresses will be processed only shortened to exclude a direct personal reference.

 

Deletion of your Data and Right of Access

If your data is no longer necessary for the above purposes, it will be deleted. If it has to be stored on statutory grounds, it will be blocked. In this case the data is no longer available for further use. According to statutory law you have a right of free access to your recorded data as well as, if applicable, a right of rectification, blocking or erasure of these data. Please contact the above-mentioned address for this purpose.